My friends are those who haunt the Ideal; there, dear friend, we 'recognize' each other, and shall always do so…

Liszt to Ödön Mihalovich

Chamber Music Master Class by Barnabás Kelemen

5. November 2018

Dates and venues:

  • 20 November 2018 (Tuesday), 12.00–16.00, Vö. Room 305
  • 20 November 2018 (Tuesday), 18.00–22.00, Room XIX
  • 21 November 2018 (Wednesday), 17.00–20.30, Vö. Room 304
  • 23 november 2018 (Friday), 17.00–21.00, We. Room -124
  • 25 november 2018 (Sunday), 15.00–18.00, Room XVIII
  • 19 December 2018 (Wednesday), 14.00–18.00, Room X
  • 20 December 2018 (Thursday), 10.00–13.00, Room X
  • 21 December 2018 (Friday), 10.00–13.00, Room X
  • 21 December 2018 (Friday) 14.00–18.00, Room X
  • 22 December 2018 (Saturday), 10.00–13.00, Room X
  • 22 December 2018 (Saturday), 14.00–18.00, Room X

 

Application and participation:

Active participants:

  • Chamber groups of the Academy may apply, not just one but to more classes as well. Barnabás Kelemen will choose the participants of the master class from the applicants.
  • Please apply through the online form below.
  • Application deadline: 12 November 2018

Passive participants:

  • Admission is free but subjected to the capacity of the rooms. Applying in advance is not necessary.
  • For passive participants the Academy does not provide a certificate.

 

Schedule of the december master classes:

The masterclass held by Barnabás KELEMEN on 20, 21, 22 December is CANCELLED!

The masterclass will most likely be held instead on 18, 19 January 2019.

20 December (Thursday), Room X

12.00: Lilla Veér-Lenthár (viola), Anna Zsófia Richter (piano)

Schubert: Sonata for Cello and Piano in A minor, D. 821 (‘Arpeggione’)

 

21 December (Friday), Room X

10.00: Fanni Koros-Fekete (violin), Péter Bálint (piano)
Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in A major, Op. 100

11.00: Eszter Kökény, Csenge Dósa (violin), Fülöp Görbicz (viola), Máté Tomasz (cello)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95 (‘Serioso’)

12.00: Norbert Rácz, Rebeca Lopez Mena (violin), Elemér Albert (viola), Péter Friderikusz (cello)
Haydn: String Quartet No. 35 in D minor, Hob. III:43

14.00: Eszter Doffkay (violin), Zsófia Kecskés (piano)
Grieg: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45

15.00: Csongor Korossy-Khayll, Kristóf Tóth (violin), Julianna Albert (viola), Gergely Devich (cello)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18/2

 

22 December (Saturday), Room X

10.00: Karolina Kondorosi (violin), Minami Matsunaga (piano)
Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major

11.00: Vanessza Korb, Virág Hévízi (violin), Annamária Horváth (viola), Anna Kovács (cello)
Mozart: String Quartet No. 14 in G major, K. 387

12.00: Mariam Bughadze (violin), Ĺukasz Piasecki (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 7 in A minor, Op. 30/2