Technique should create itself from spirit not from mechanics.

Franz Liszt to Lina Raman

Chamber music master class by György Pauk

11 October 2019

Dates:

Thurday 5 December 2019, 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–16.00
Friday 6 December 2019, 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–17.00
Saturday 7 December 2019, 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–17.00

 

venue:

Main building, Room X
(H-1061 Budapest, Liszt Ferenc square 8.)

 

APPLICATION AND PARTICIPATION:

Active participants:

  • Only chamber music groups from the Liszt Academy may apply. The final list of active participants are selected by György Pauk.
  • Please apply by completing the online application form below.
  • Application deadline: Thursday 7 November 2019, Midnight

Passive participants:

  • The master class is free of charge and open to all interested as the rooms' capacity allows. No preliminary application is necessary.
  • Certificates of attendance are not issued.

 

Schedule of the master class:

Thursday 5 December 2019, Main building Room X

11.00-12.00: Hunor Egyed (clarinet), Balázs Dolfin (cello), Dávid Szilasi (piano)
Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

12.00-13.00: Flóra Blahunka (cello), Ábel Horváth (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 1 in F major, Op. 5/1
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5/2

SZÜNET

15.00-16.00: Violetta Haraszti (violin), Flóra Minya (piano)
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 18 in G major, K. 301

16.00-17.00: Sasazuka Midori (violin), Kinga Gál (cello), Niinomi Takuya (piano)
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15– 1. Moderato assai – Più animato

 

Friday 6 December 2019, Main building, Room X

11.00-12.00: Eveline Meier (violin), János Madaras (cello), Nguyen Anh Tung (piano)
Beethoven: Variations in G major on Wenzel Müller’s Theme ‘Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu’, Op. 121a

12.00-13.00: Anna Kovács (cello), Ádám Király (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5/2

SZÜNET

14.00-15.00: Sára Szabó (violin), Hunor Egyed (clarinet), Benjámin Forgó (piano)
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du soldat – suite

15.00-16.00: Fanni Bognár (violin), Ádám Király (piano)
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor

16.00-17.00: Dániel Mészáros (clarinet), Ábel Horváth (piano)
Schumann: Drei Romanzen, Op. 94
Brahms: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 102/2

 

Saturday 7 December 2019, Main building, Room X

11.00-12.00: Csenge Dósa, Annamária Ott (violin), Zsófia Zsótér (viola), Barnabás Tóth (cello), Simon Várallyay (piano)
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44

12.00-13.00: Eri Furuguchi, Ananda Fukuda (violin), Shuntaro Goto (viola), Szabolcs Madarasi (cello)
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3 in A major, Op. 41/3

SZÜNET

14.00-15.00: Balázs Dolfin (cello), Endre Ábrám (piano)
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1, BB 94c

15.00-16.00: Vanessza Korb (violin), Előd Soós (viola), János Aranyos (cello)
Mozart: Divertimento

16.00-17.00: Csongor Korossy-Khayll, Kristóf Tóth (violin), Éva Osztrosits (viola), Gergely Devich (cello)
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2, BB 75