The least important are not forbidden to dream of great things, and even modestly to aim at them, according to the measure of their abilities.

Liszt to Antal Augusz

Chamber music master class by György Pauk

11 October 2019

Dates:

Thurday 5 December 2019, 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–16.00
Friday 6 December 2019, 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–17.00
Saturday 7 December 2019, 11.00–13.00 and 14.00–17.00

 

venue:

Main building, Room X
(H-1061 Budapest, Liszt Ferenc square 8.)

 

APPLICATION AND PARTICIPATION:

Active participants:

  • Only chamber music groups from the Liszt Academy may apply. The final list of active participants are selected by György Pauk.
  • Please apply by completing the online application form below.
  • Application deadline: Thursday 7 November 2019, Midnight

Passive participants:

  • The master class is free of charge and open to all interested as the rooms' capacity allows. No preliminary application is necessary.
  • Certificates of attendance are not issued.

 

Schedule of the master class:

Thursday 5 December 2019, Main building Room X

11.00-12.00: Hunor Egyed (clarinet), Balázs Dolfin (cello), Dávid Szilasi (piano)
Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

12.00-13.00: Flóra Blahunka (cello), Ábel Horváth (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 1 in F major, Op. 5/1
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5/2

SZÜNET

15.00-16.00: Violetta Haraszti (violin), Flóra Minya (piano)
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 18 in G major, K. 301

16.00-17.00: Sasazuka Midori (violin), Kinga Gál (cello), Niinomi Takuya (piano)
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15– 1. Moderato assai – Più animato

 

Friday 6 December 2019, Main building, Room X

11.00-12.00: Eveline Meier (violin), János Madaras (cello), Nguyen Anh Tung (piano)
Beethoven: Variations in G major on Wenzel Müller’s Theme ‘Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu’, Op. 121a

12.00-13.00: Anna Kovács (cello), Ádám Király (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5/2

SZÜNET

14.00-15.00: Sára Szabó (violin), Hunor Egyed (clarinet), Benjámin Forgó (piano)
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du soldat – suite

15.00-16.00: Fanni Bognár (violin), Ádám Király (piano)
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor

16.00-17.00: Dániel Mészáros (clarinet), Ábel Horváth (piano)
Schumann: Drei Romanzen, Op. 94
Brahms: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 102/2

 

Saturday 7 December 2019, Main building, Room X

11.00-12.00: Csenge Dósa, Annamária Ott (violin), Zsófia Zsótér (viola), Barnabás Tóth (cello), Simon Várallyay (piano)
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44

12.00-13.00: Eri Furuguchi, Ananda Fukuda (violin), Shuntaro Goto (viola), Szabolcs Madarasi (cello)
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3 in A major, Op. 41/3

SZÜNET

14.00-15.00: Balázs Dolfin (cello), Endre Ábrám (piano)
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1, BB 94c

15.00-16.00: Vanessza Korb (violin), Előd Soós (viola), János Aranyos (cello)
Mozart: Divertimento

16.00-17.00: Csongor Korossy-Khayll, Kristóf Tóth (violin), Éva Osztrosits (viola), Gergely Devich (cello)
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2, BB 75